SACA Fitness Rankings


The SACA Fitness Rankings reflect the player’s physical fitness levels based on four standardised tests that are conducted at three set intervals during the cricket season.by the six Franchise teams.

The combination of all three test intervals (beginning, mid, and end of season) testing results will determine the fittest cricketers for the season. The majority of the fitness rankings awards are split regionally (by Franchise). There are three tests that will be completed by every player: the Yo-Yo, Skin fold and Vertical jump tests. Each individual needs to take part in these tests. Bowlers are required complete the Overhead Medical Ball throw test and batsmen have to complete the Rotational Medical Ball Throw test. All-rounders have the option of choosing either the Overhead Medical Ball throw test or the rotational medical ball throw test as their additional test.

At the end of the season, SACA will consolidate the data received for each Franchise player and determine the overall winners per Franchise.

NameSurnameStartMidEndOverall
SybrandEngelbrecht9510095290
JuniorDala1009595290
AyabulelaGqamane959090275
ColinAckermann959090275
DaneVilas759095260
KeshavMaharaj958085260
Stiaanvan Zyl907585250
KeaganPetersen708585240
RudiSecond858570240
Graemevan Buuren758080235
DarynDupavillon758560220
CraigAlexander806075215
PrenelanSubreyen708555210
LizaadWilliams855565205
AndrewBirch707065205
MalusiSiboto903575200
DevonConway706565200
ShaylenPillay408075195
HeinoKuhn606570195
MichaelPrice358080195
AndrewPuttick656065190
ShaheenKhan606565190
SiboneloMakhanya755560190
CorneDry804565190
MangalisoMoshele756055190
Theunisde Bruyn605570185
MohammedVallie656060185
DanePaterson706050180
StephenCook705555180
CraigKirsten557050175
DavidWhite655555175
SomilaSeyibokwe757030175
DaleSteyn804545170
TshepoMoreki455570170
DuanneOlivier655550170
SimonHarmer555560170
SeanJamison604560165
ABde Villiers854035160
DavidWiese804040160
FarhaanBehardien854035160
LetlotloSesele654540150
PatrickBotha75750150
DomonicHendricks85600145
Abraham (Obus)Pienaar70700140
WayneParnell502560135
DwainePretorius504045135
Fafdu Plessis454545135
ColinIngram454545135
BeuranHendricks305545130
OmphileRamela504535130
MthandekiTshabalala75550130
HenryDavids255550130
BasheerWalters453550130
ClydeFortuin505525130
ReezaHendricks455030125
AaronPhangiso604025125
DeanElgar354050125
SamuelMofokeng65600125
Mornevan Wyk504030120
KhayaZondo603520115
SenuranMuthusamy503035115
ThumeloBodibe405520115
RowanRichards353050115
ChristiaanJonker70450115
CalvinSavage254540110
Divanvan Wyk603515110
ImranTahir403535110
MathewPillans70400110
NonoPongolo403040110
DavidMiller503025105
DiegoRosier75300105
MichaelErlank255030105
Marchantde Lange403530105
MthokozisiShezi60400100
© 2017 SACA. South African Cricketers' Association
Website Design by KNOWN