SACA Fitness Rankings


The SACA Fitness Rankings reflect the player’s physical fitness levels based on four standardised tests that are conducted at three set intervals during the cricket season.by the six Franchise teams.

The combination of all three test intervals (beginning, mid, and end of season) testing results will determine the fittest cricketers for the season. The majority of the fitness rankings awards are split regionally (by Franchise). There are three tests that will be completed by every player: the Yo-Yo, Skin fold and Vertical jump tests. Each individual needs to take part in these tests. Bowlers are required complete the Overhead Medical Ball throw test and batsmen have to complete the Rotational Medical Ball Throw test. All-rounders have the option of choosing either the Overhead Medical Ball throw test or the rotational medical ball throw test as their additional test.

At the end of the season, SACA will consolidate the data received for each Franchise player and determine the overall winners per Franchise.

NameSurnameTeamStartMidEndOverall
JuniorDalaTitans10090100290
DaneVilasCobras909085265
MalusiSibotoTitans809090260
SiboneloMakhanyaDolphins908080250
PatrickBothaKnights808090250
KeaganPetersenCobras808580245
KeshavMaharajDolphins1009550245
AnrichNortjeWarriors907575240
LuthandoMnyandaKnights809065235
AyabulelaGqamaneWarriors858565235
RudiSecondKnights707070210
AndrewBirchWarriors656570200
CorneDryKnights806545190
HeinoKuhnTitans656560190
LesibaNgoepeWarriors607060190
AidenMarkramTitans606560185
TshepoMorekiCobras757035180
DevonConwayLions8595NT180
NonoPongoloLions555075180
ColinAckermannWarriors9090NT180
AviweMgijimaCobras457555175
LizaadWilliamsCobras606055175
DanePatersonCobras555560170
Stiaanvan ZylCobras505565170
DiegoRosierKnights506060170
CraigAlexanderDolphins806025165
HenryDavidsTitans756030165
AndrewPuttickCobras605050160
BeuranHendricksCobras456055160
PrenelanSubreyenDolphins754540160
Fafdu PlessisTitans804040160
MichaelErlankKnights606035155
ZubayrHamzaCobras755520150
DwainePretoriusLions304575150
DavidWieseTitansNT7575150
DarynDupavillonDolphins554545145
DuanneOlivierKnights456535145
BasheerWaltersWarriors654040145
Matt-KaiMcGillivrayLions404060140
JerryNqoloWarriors454550140
CalvinSavageDolphins603540135
MbuleloBudazaKnights455040135
StephenCookLions606510135
JasonSmithCobras455035130
Mornevan WykDolphins556015130
SenuranMuthusamyDolphins454045130
LetlotloSeseleKnights554530130
Carmile RouxLions403555130
CodyChettyDolphins504035125
Divanvan WykDolphins455525125
Theunisde BruynKnights603035125
DomonicHendricksLions604520125
SJErweeDolphins653025120
AyavuyaMyoliLionsNT7050120
Hendrikvan der DussenLions453045120
GrantMokoenaTitans7545NT120
MichaelPriceWarriors8040NT120
CameronDelportDolphins403045115
KagisoRabadaLions652525115
FarhaanBehardienTitans7540NT115
SomilaSeyibokweWarriors653515115
DaleSteynCobras7040NT110
AndilePhehlukwayoDolphins551540110
ReezaHendricksLionsNT4070110
SeanJamisonLionsNT6545110
NgazimbiniSigwiliWarriors9515NT110
KhayaZondoDolphins504015105
TembaBavumaLions501540105
MohammedVallieWarriors5550NT105
WayneParnellCobras354520100
ImranKhanDolphins6040NT100
Shadleyvan SchalkwykKnights253540100
LungiNgidiTitans55NT45100
© 2017 SACA. South African Cricketers' Association
Website Design by KNOWN